Create Media
Shape Europe

Programme for EYMD 2018

Posted on: 12.10.2018

European Youth Media Days 2018:

How to inform young voters on European Elections 2019

16 – 18 October 2018 in Brussels, Belgium

Hosted by the European Parliament

 

TUESDAY 16 October 2018

13:00 – 13:30 Arrival and registration of team members and facilitators followed by visit EP premises
Media Accreditation and Press Entrance (Paul-Henri Spaak Building, -1 C)

14:00 – 15:00 Arrival and registration of participants, Media Accreditation and Press Entrance (Paul-Henri Spaak Building, -1 C)

14h15 – 14h45 Editorial meeting, first meeting between EP tutors and EYP facilitators

 

Opening session will be held at: PHS 3 C 50 Paul-Henri SPAAK Building ▪ Room 03 c 50 – PHS 3 C 50

15:00 – 18:00 Opening session: Welcome to the EYMD 2018: opening speeches, introduction by the EP and EYMD coordinators
15:00 – 15:20 Photo opportunity with Antonio TAJANI, EP President – TBC Address by Antonio TAJANI, EP President
15:20 – 15:40 Sylvie GUILLAUME (S&D, France), Vice-President – Information Policy, Press and Citizens Relations including EP Liaison Offices, Interpretation FR/EN
15:40 – 16:00 Jaume DUCH GUILLOT, Director-General, Directorate-General for Communication, European Parliament
BREAK
16:15 – 16:45 Jamila AANZI (tbc) – Keynote Speech
16:45 – 17:15 Nicolas LE POLAIN – EE2019 Campaign – Successful Campaign Coordinators testimonials
17:15- 18:00 Panel Discussion on Disinformation and Elections campaigns – organised by EYP

– Philippe LAMBERTS, MEP (BE) Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
– Christophe LECLERCQ, founder of Euractiv
– Katarzyna MORTON, Civil society and media capacity builder, co- founder of KOD International
– David HERSZENHORN, chief Brussels correspondent of Politico

18:00 – 19:30 Networking cocktail
18:30 – 19:00 Participants meet with their group facilitators. Each group meets separately.
19:00 – 19:45 Editorial meeting between EP tutors and EYP facilitators

Evening: Informal activities* Outside the European Parliament

 

WEDNESDAY 17 October 2018

09:00 – 09:30 Editorial committee meeting between EP tutors and EYP facilitators, Willy BRANDT Building – WIB 3 M 004

Workshop rooms are available from 9:30 until 19:00. You can use them during this period whenever needed.

09:30 – 19:00 Each workshop can start by a meeting with EP tutor, EYP facilitator and participant

Workshop session I (facilitators + participants) -Print I (report + infographic), Print II (article + photo), Instagrammers’ Stories, Radio programme, Social media I (campaign), Social Media II (rebuttal fake news), Video (I) and Video (II), Multimedia campaign

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 3 M 004 – Multimedia
Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 4 M 68 – Social Media I
Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 2 M 68 – Social Media II
Paul-Henri SPAAK Building – Room PHS 1 C 47 – Instagrammers’ Stories
Altiero SPINELLI Building – Room ASP 7 F 387 – Print I

Altiero SPINELLI Building – Room ASP 8 F 388 – Print II
AV Studio, Radio Studio, Vox Box (TV programme, Video I, Video II, Radio)

14:00 – 14:30 Editorial committee meeting between EP tutors and EYP facilitators, Willy BRANDT Building – WIB 3 M 004

14:30 – 19:00 Hands at work

19:00 Workshop rooms will be closed at this time; everyone needs to leave the EP building

 

THURSDAY 18 October 2018

09:00 – 09:30 Editorial committee meeting between EP tutors and EYP facilitators, Willy BRANDT Building – WIB 3 M 004

Workshop rooms are available from 9:30 until 13:00

09:30 –12:30 Each workshop can start by a meeting with EP tutor, EYP facilitator and participant

Workshop session I (facilitators + participants) – Print I (report + infographic), Print II (article + photo), Instagrammers’ Stories, Radio programme, Social media I (campaign), Social Media II (rebuttal fake news), Video (I) and Video (II), Multimedia campaign.

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 3 M 004 – Multimedia

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 4 M 68 – Social Media I

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 2 M 68 – Social Media II

Paul-Henri SPAAK Building – Room PHS 1 C 47 – Instagrammers’ Stories

Altiero SPINELLI Building – Room ASP 7 F 387 – Print I

Altiero SPINELLI Building – Room ASP 8 F 388 – Print II

AV Studio, Radio Studio, Vox Box (TV programme, Video I, Video II, Radio)

Deadline for final media products: 12:30!

12:30 – 13:00 Presentations of final media products (repetitions)

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 3 M 004 – Multimedia

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 4 M 68 – Social Media I

Willy BRANDT Building – Room WIB 2 M 68 – Social Media II

Paul-Henri SPAAK Building – Room PHS 1 C 47 – Instagrammers’ Stories

Altiero SPINELLI Building – Room ASP 7 F 387 – Print I

Altiero SPINELLI Building – Room ASP 8 F 388 – Print II

AV Studio, Radio Studio, Vox Box (TV programme, Video I, Video II, Radio)

14:00 – 17:00 Closing Session of the EYMD, Wilfried MARTENS Building ▪ Room 01 P 100 – WIM 01 P 100

14:00 – 16:00 Presentation of final media outcomes

Address by Jaume DUCH GUILLOT, Director-General, Directorate-General for Communication, European Parliament

16:00 – 17:00 Address by Klaus WELLE, Secretary-General, European Parliament

Moderator: Eva EGIDO / Cecilia SUNDBERG, Media Services Unit, Directorate-General for Communication, European Parliament