Create Media
Shape Europe

Programme

Tuesday 20 October 2015

13:00

Arrival and registration of participants

Parlamentarium entrance

14:00-15:30

Visit to Parlamentarium

15:30

Participants meet with their group facilitators
Each group meets separately

Paul Henri Spaak Building room 07C50

16:30 – 17:15

Welcome to the EYMD 2015: opening speeches, introduction by the EP and EYMD coordinators

Juana Lahousse Juárez, Director General for Communication, European Parliament

Yannis Darmis, Head of Media Services Unit, DG for Communication, European Parliament

Martin Maska and Claudio Tocchi, EYMD 2015 coordinators and EYP board members

Camilla Palazzini, EYP Secretary General

17:15 – 18:30

The European Parliament’s role in supporting media freedom in the EU and its neighbourhood

Panel discussion with MEPs and Journalists

Mairead McGuinness, (EPP, Ireland), EP Vice-President responsible for Information Policy, Press and Citizens Relations

Tanja Fajon (S&D, Slovenia), Member of EP Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Andrea Bonanni, La Repubblica

Haris Dedovic, EYP board member

Moderator: Meabh McMahon, EU correspondent France24

18:30 – 19:30

Cocktail hosted by the European Parliament

Meeting room 07C050

Evening

Informal activities*

Wednesday 21 October 2015

Paul Henri Spaak Building room 07C50

09:30 – 11:00

(Self-) censorship: how free are we really? Media freedom and censorship in 21st century Europe

Panel discussion

MEP Marietje Schaake (ALDE, Netherlands)

Anna Saraste, EYP board member and coordinator of the project “Free our Media”

Jean-Paul Marthoz, Committee to Protect Journalists’ EU Correspondent

Vytis Jurkonis, Freedom House, Director of the Europe office

Moderator: Milena Stosic, EYP board member

11:15 – 13:30

Workshop session I

Print workshop

ASP 7F387

Photo workshop

ASP 8F388

Multimedia workshop

WIB 02M068

TV workshop

WIB 03M004

Radio workshop

WIB 03M068

Documentary workshop

WIB 04M068

14:30 – 18:00

Workshop session II

Print workshop

ASP 7F387

Photo workshop

ASP 8F388

Multimedia workshop

WIB 02M068

TV workshop

WIB 03M004

Radio workshop

WIB 03M068

Documentary workshop

WIB 04M068

20:00

Dinner together

Thursday 22 October 2015

09:30 – 13:30

Workshop session III

Print workshop

ASP 7F387

Photo workshop

ASP 8F388

Multimedia workshop

WIB 02M068

TV workshop

WIB 03M004

Radio workshop

WIB 03M068

Documentary workshop

WIB 04M068

14:30 – 16:00

Final workshop session

Print workshop

ASP 7F387

Photo workshop

ASP 8F388

Multimedia workshop

WIB 02M068

TV workshop

WIB 03M004

Radio workshop

WIB 03M068

Documentary workshop

WIB 04M068

16:00

Deadline for final products, except for documentary film

Paul Henri Spaak Building room 07C50

17:15

Presentation of final media outcomes

18:30 – 19:00

Closing ceremony

Announcement of the EYP prize winners

Closing speeches

21:00

After party

* Team building activities, informal activities (joint social activities for participants and the team organised by the European Youth Press – after party, dinners together)